• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Tropical Islands Dome

Tropical Islands Dome
image credits (ID:193732)

General Information

Other name(s): Cargolifter Airship Hangar
Beginning of works: 1999
Completion: 2000
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch-supported membrane structure
Function / usage: Dirigible hangar

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Halbe, Dahme-Spreewald, Brandenburg, Germany
Coordinates: 52° 2' 20.29" N    13° 44' 54.32" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 225 m
height 107 m
length 363 m

Materials

arches steel

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000970
  • Date created
    20/09/2000
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014