• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Tignes Dam

Tignes Dam

General Information

Structural Type: Arch dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectricity plant
Other name(s): Barrage de Tignes
Built: 1948 - 1952
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Tignes, Savoie (73), Rhône-Alpes, France, Europe
Impounds
  • Isère River

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 180.00 m
retained water volume 230.00 hm³
crest length 296.00 m
crest thickness 10.00 m
base thickness 43.57 m
dam volume 632 000 m³

Materials

dam structure reinforced concrete

Notes

Highest arch dam in Europe when built.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20003759
Created: 22/06/2002
Last Updated: 29/07/2014