• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Thyssen-Haus

General Information

Other name(s): Dreischeibenhaus
Beginning of works: 1957
Completion: 1960
Status: under renovation

Project Type

Structure: Frame
Function / usage: Office building
Material: Steel structure

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Düsseldorf-Stadtmitte, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Address: August-Thyssen-Straße 1
Next to: Schauspielhaus (1970)
Coordinates: 51° 13' 41.00" N    6° 46' 56.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 94 m

Materials

building structure steel

Chronology

1955

Phoenix Rheinrohr AG holds a competition for the building design. The winners are Hentrich, Petschnigg & Partner.

Notes

The columns are made of steel pipes produced by the owning company.

Participants

Owner
Architecture
Structural engineering
Steel supplier

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002144
  • Date created
    18/10/2001
  • Last Update
    16/02/2015