• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Theodor Heuss Bridge

Theodor Heuss Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Other name(s): Theodor-Heuss-Brücke
Built: 1883 - 1885
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Wiesbaden, Hesse, Germany, Europe
Mainz, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany, Europe
Crosses

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 1885: 13.80 m
1933: 18.80 m
span lengths 87.13 m - 98.96 m - 102.94 m - 98.96 m - 87.13 m

Materials

arches steel

Chronology

1933

Widening.

1945

Destroyed. Rebuilt in the form of 1933.

1992
- 1995

Partial reconstruction. The concrete deck slab is replaced by an orthotropic deck.

Participants

Design
Rehabilitation
Consulting engineers

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20008286
Created: 16/02/2003
Last Updated: 29/07/2014