• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Theodor Heuss Bridge

Theodor Heuss Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Nordbrücke
Beginning of works: 1953
End of works: 1957
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with harp system
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Düsseldorf-Golzheim, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Düsseldorf-Niederkassel, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Crosses:
Coordinates: 51° 14' 49.00" N    6° 45' 33.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 260 m
span lengths 108.00 m - 260.00 m - 108.00 m
deck deck depth 3.39 m
deck width 26.60 m
pylons pylon height 43.91 m

Materials

cables steel
deck steel
pylons steel

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering
Consulting engineers
Contractor
(role unknown)
Rehabilitation (2004-2008)
Scaffolding

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000077
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    28/07/2014