• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

The Blue Miracle

The Blue Miracle

General Information

Structural Type: Cantilever truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Das Blaue Wunder
Built: 1891 - 1893
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Dresden, Saxony, Germany, Europe
Crosses
  • Elbe River

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths 61.76 m -146.68 m - 61.76 m

Quantities

structural steel 3 200 t

Materials

superstructure wrought iron

Chronology

28 April 1891

Construction begins

11 July 1893

Load tests.

1923

Toll is abolished

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000500
Created: 14/11/1999
Last Updated: 29/07/2014