• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

TGV East-Europe

Claye-Souilly - TGV East/Europe und construction with Ourcq Canal crossing and interchange with the TGV-bypass of Paris.

General Information

Function / usage: High-speed rail line
Other name(s): LGV Est européenne
Official designation: 005 000
Built: 1999 - 2007
Status: in use/under construction

Geographic Information & Related Structures

km Name

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 300 km
Lot 11A
length 1.935 km
Lot 11B
length 6.35 km
Lot 12
length 24.5 km
Lot 13
length 27 km
Lot 18
length 0.75 km
Lot 19
length 0.75 km
Lot 24
length 38.8 km
Lot 31
length 23.8 km
Lot 32
length 28 km
Lot 34A
length 16 km
Lot 34B
length 11 km
Section A (Vaires-sur-Marne - Château-Thierry)
length 63 km
Section B (Château-Thierry - Taissy)
length 56 km
Section C (Taissy - Tilloy-et-Bellay)
length 47 km
Section D (Tilloy-et-Bellay - Bannoncourt)
length 63 km
Section E (Bannoncourt - Vandières)
length 43 km
Section F (Vandières - Baudrecourt)
length 27 km
Section G (Baudrecourt - Danne-et-Quatre-Vents)
length 71 km
Section H (Danne-et-Quatre-Vents - Vendenheim)
length 35 km

Cost

cost of construction Euro 3 125 200 000
Lot 11A
cost of lot Euro 23 988 000
Lot 11B
cost of lot Euro 50 324 000
Lot 12
cost of lot Euro 80 466 000
Lot 13
cost of lot Euro 82 576 000
Lot 14 / 21
cost of lot Euro 132 778 000
Lot 18
cost of lot Euro 63 973 000
Lot 19
cost of lot Euro 19 544 000
Lot 22
cost of lot Euro 91 981 000
Lot 23A
cost of lot Euro 60 246 000
Lot 23B
cost of lot Euro 58 548 000
Lot 24
cost of lot Euro 75 741 000
Lot 29
cost of lot Euro 25 526 000
Lot 31
cost of lot Euro 75 395 000
Lot 32
cost of lot Euro 91 101 000
Lot 34A
cost of lot Euro 118 704 000
Lot 34B
cost of lot Euro 47 496 000
Lot 35
cost of lot Euro 37 998 000
Lot 36P
cost of lot Euro 7 634 000
Lot 36V
cost of lot Euro 11 718 000
Lot 37
cost of lot Euro 32 707 000
Lot 39
cost of lot Euro 55 713 000

Chronology

8 February 2000

Financers give go-ahead.

12 July 2002

A possible cost overrun of 291 million Euros is announced. A delay may cause the completion date to be moved to June 2007 instead of February 2006.

3 April 2007

During test runs on the new tracks, a special version of the TGV achieves 574.8 km/h, world speed record for rail-bound vehicles.

June 2007

Expected first services on the line. Original date: February 2006.

Notes

Section A (Vaires-sur-Marne - Château-Thierry) contains lots 11A, 11B, 12, 13, 18 and 19.
Section B (Château-Thierry - Taissy) contains lots 14 / 21, 29, 22.
Section C (Taissy - Tilloy-and-Bellay) contains lots 23A and 23B.
Section D (Tilloy-and-Bellay - Bannoncourt) contains lots 24 and 31.
Section E (Bannoncourt - Vandières) contains lots 37, 36P, 36V, 33, 32, 35, 39 and Jaulny Viaduct.
Section F (Vandières - Baudrecourt) contains lots lots 34A and 34B.

Cost of the first phase of the project (in Million Euros, without tax, value of Juli 1997):

  • French Republic: 1 219.59
  • European Union: 320.14
  • Grand Duchy of Luxembourg: 117.39
  • Region of Île-de-France: 76.22
  • Region of Champagne-Ardenne: 42.08
  • Departement of Marne: 24.85
  • Departement of Ardennes: 7.62
  • City of Reims: 45.73
  • Communauté d'agglomération de Reims: 3.96
  • Region of Lorraine: 203.06
  • Departement of Meuse: 4.12
  • Departement of Meurthe-et-Moselle: 15.70
  • Departement of Moselle: 22.41
  • Departement of Vosges: 8.54
  • Region of Alsace: 141.02
  • Departement of Bas-Rhin: 70.58
  • Departement of Haut-Rhin: 24.39
  • Communauté urbaine de Strasbourg: 35.37
  • City of Mulhouse: 7.01
  • City of Colmar: 3.66
  • SNCF: 48.94
  • Réseau Ferré de France: 682.82
Rolling stock paid for by the operator SNCF: 879 million €.

Participants

Owner
Design
Architecture
Geotechnical engineering
Subcontractor
(role unknown)
Lot 11A
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Lot 11B
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Lot 12
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Lot 13
Co-contractor
Lot 14 / 21
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Lot 18
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Lot 19
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Lot 22
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Lot 23A
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Lot 23B
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Lot 24
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Lot 27
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Lot 29
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Lot 31
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Lot 32
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Lot 33
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Lot 34A
Co-contractor
Lot 34B
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Lot 35
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Lot 36P
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Lot 36V
Main contractor
Lot 37
Main contractor
Civil works
Steel construction
Lot 39
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Lot Viaduc de Jaulny
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Section A (Vaires-sur-Marne - Château-Thierry)
Project controlling
Section B (Château-Thierry - Taissy)
Project controlling
Section C (Taissy - Tilloy-et-Bellay)
Project controlling
Section D (Tilloy-et-Bellay - Bannoncourt)
Project controlling
Section E (Bannoncourt - Vandières)
Project controlling
Section F (Vandières - Baudrecourt)
Project controlling
Section G (Baudrecourt - Danne-et-Quatre-Vents)
Project controlling
Section H (Danne-et-Quatre-Vents - Vendenheim)
Project controlling

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 10000037
Created: 28/10/2000
Last Updated: 10/11/2014