• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Tallinn TV Tower

General Information

Structural Type: Vertical cantilever structure
Function / usage: Communications tower
Other name(s): Talinna teletorn
Built: 1975 - 1980
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Tallinn, Estonia, Europe
Part of:
Coordinates: 59° 28' 16.34" N    24° 53' 14.99" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

diameter max. 38 m
tower height 314 m
weight 20 000 t
observation deck height to observation deck 170 m

Chronology

30 September 1975

Laying of the corner stone.

Participants

Current owner
Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007611
  • Date created
    06/01/2003
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014