• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Taft Bridge

Connecticut Avenue Bridge (William H. Taft Bridge), Washington, D.C.HAER, DC,WASH,560-10)

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): "Million Dollar Bridge"
Built: 1897 - 1907
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Washington, District of Columbia, USA, North America
Address: Connecticut Avenue
Crosses
  • Rock Creek

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 274.5 m

Materials

deck reinforced concrete
arches un-reinforced concrete

Chronology

1931

Named after President William Howard Taft.

Participants

Design
Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001280
  • Date created
    07/02/2001
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014