• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Sydney Tower

General Information

Other name(s): AMP Tower Centrepoint
Completion: 1981
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed tower
Function / usage: Observation tower
Material: Steel tower or mast

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Coordinates: 33° 52' 13.63" S    151° 12' 32.39" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

diameter 6.7 m
height 304 m
observation deck height to observation deck 250 m

Materials

cables steel
shaft steel
platform steel

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000286
  • Date created
    21/05/1999
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014