• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Sunniberg Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Sunnibergbrücke
Beginning of works: Spring 1996
Completion: Fall 1998
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Extradosed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: Balanced cantilever method
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 46° 53' 9.00" N    9° 51' 23.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 526.00 m
longest span 140.00 m
span lengths 59.00 m - 128.00 m - 140.00 m - 134.00 m - 65.00 m
horizontal radius of curvature 503.00 m
bridge surface 6 510 m²
height above valley floor or water 50 - 60 m
deck deck width 12.378 m
pylons pylon height max. 77 m
dimensions at base 8.80 m x 4.25 m

Quantities

structural steel 240 t
concrete volume 8 500 m³
prestressing steel 50 t
reinforcing steel 1 250 t

Cost

cost of construction Swiss Franc 17 000 000

Materials

cables steel
deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Participants

Owner
Client
Design concept
Architecture
Construction
Stay cables
Construction supervision
Project management

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000072
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016