• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Sungai Johor Bridge

Sungai Johor Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching
Other name(s): Jambatan Sungai Johor
Built: 2006 - 2009
Status: under construction

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Johor Bahru, Johor, Malaysia, Asia

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 500 m
total length 1 708 m
pylon height 150 m

Notes

At the time of completion, this bridge should be the longest-spanning cable-stayed bridge with a single plane of cables.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20018415
  • Date created
    10/11/2005
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014