• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Sultan Abdul Halim Muadzam Shah Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Penang Second Bridge
Beginning of works: 12 November 2006
Completion: 1 March 2014
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Cable-stayed bridge with harp system
Function / usage: Road bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
See also: Jambatan Pulau Pinang (1985)
Coordinates: 5° 17' 31.93" N    100° 17' 35.06" E
Coordinates: 5° 13' 38.16" N    100° 25' 32.06" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 250 m
total length 24 km
deck number of lanes 2 x 2

Products, Services & Reports

The RS Expansion Joint is designed for highly loaded bridges with heavy traffic. In normal situations it allows movements up to 80 mm. The Single ...

[more]

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...

[more]

Participants

Expansion joints

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20024698
  • Date created
    03/11/2006
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016