• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Stuttgart Television Tower

General Information

Structural Type: Vertical cantilever structure
Function / usage: VHF/UHF transmitter
Other name(s): Stuttgarter Fernsehturm
Built: 1954 - 1956
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Degerloch, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, Europe
Coordinates: 48° 45' 21.00" N    9° 11' 25.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height to antenna tip 1965: 216.61 m
height to platform (1) 153.5 m
height to platform (2) 150 m
foundation slab diameter 27 m
weight 1 500 t
thickness 3.25 m
shaft diameter at base 10.80 m
diameter at platform 5.10 m
wall thickness max. 0.8 m
tower weight 3000 t

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 4 200 000

Materials

shaft reinforced concrete
antenna steel
platform steel

Chronology

10 January 1954

Laying of foundation stone.

1983

Renovation of platform structures.

1987

Renovation of platform structures.

1990

Renovation of platform structures.

Participants

Owner
Design
Architecture
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000071
Created: 28/10/1998
Last Updated: 28/07/2014