• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Strépy-Thieu Lift Lock

Strépy-Thieu Lift Lock

General Information

Other name(s): Ascenseur à bateaux de Strépy-Thieu
Beginning of works: 1982
End of works: 2002
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Electro-mechanical lift lock

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: La Louvière, Hainaut, Wallonia, Belgium
Le Roeulx, Hainaut, Wallonia, Belgium
For:
  • Canal du Centre
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 28' 42.19" N    4° 6' 35.93" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 135 m
total weight 220 000 t
total height 117 m
total width 81 m
barge width 16.5 m
height 8 m
length 118.6 m
bridge number of spans 2 x 4
trough length 112 m
water depth 3.35 - 4.15 m

Quantities

structural steel 2 200 t

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
foundation slab reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009959
  • Date created
    08/08/2003
  • Last Update
    05/01/2015