• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Storstrøm Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Storstrømsbroen
Beginning of works: 1933
Completion: 26 September 1937
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tied-arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 54° 58' 40.38" N    11° 53' 46.50" E
Coordinates: 54° 57' 12.35" N    11° 52' 11.83" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 3 199 m
main spans 103.90 m - 137.75 m - 103.90 m

Materials

arches steel

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004540
  • Date created
    17/08/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016