• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Speyer Bridge

Speyer Bridge
image credits (ID:211954)

General Information

Other name(s): Rheinbrücke Speyer
Beginning of works: 1971
Completion: 1975
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Speyer, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Crosses:
Carries:
  • Autobahn A61
Part of:
Coordinates: 49° 20' 30.00" N    8° 28' 22.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 275.00 m
length of side spans 2 x 61.00 - 59.00 m
total length 456.00 m
deck deck depth 4.70 m
deck width 33.00 m
pylon pylon height 87.05 m

Materials

cables steel
pylon steel
deck steel

Participants

Architecture
Engineering
Construction
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000425
  • Date created
    18/09/1999
  • Last Update
    18/08/2015