• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Söse Dam

Söse Dam

General Information

Function / usage: Hydroelectricity plant
Fresh water dam
Flood-control dam
Other name(s): Sösetalsperre
Built: 1928 - 1931
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Osterode am Harz (Kreis), Lower Saxony, Germany, Europe

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 56.00 m
retained water volume 25 000 000 m³
crest length 485 m

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20020817
Created: 21/04/2006
Last Updated: 29/07/2014