• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Sommières Roman Bridge

Sommières Roman Bridge
image credits (ID:155705)

General Information

Other name(s): Pont romain de Sommières
Beginning of works: 1st century

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Sommières, Gard (30), Languedoc-Roussillon, France
  • Vidourle

Technical Information


total length 189 m
number of arches 17


arches stone



Bridge is restored.


The bridge was built under the reign of Tiberius for the Roman road between Nimes and Toulouse. It was originally composed of 17 arches, but during the Middle Ages, 4 arches were absorbed into the city structure. They serve as caves today.


Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Chevallier, Raymond Les voies romaines (1st edition), Picard éditeur, Paris (France), ISBN 2-7084-0526-8, 1997; pp. 143
  • Corvisier, Christian Sommières: pont romain presented at Congrès archéologique de France - Monuments du Gard, 157éme session.
  • Grattesat, Guy & Arsac, Auguste Ponts de France, Presses Ponts et chaussées, Paris (France), ISBN 2859780300, 1984; pp. 60
  • Montens, Serge Les plus beaux ponts de France, Bonneton, Paris (France), ISBN 2862532754, 2001; pp. 10-11
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
  • Date created
  • Last Update