• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Simone de Beauvoir Footbridge

Simone de Beauvoir Footbridge
image credits (ID:204162)

General Information

Other name(s): Passerelle Simone-de-Beauvoir
Beginning of works: 2004
Completion: 2006
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Lenticular truss bridge with penticular web
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Steel bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Paris (12th), Paris, Île-de-France, France
Paris (13th), Paris, Île-de-France, France
Crosses:
  • Seine River
Coordinates: 48° 50' 7.00" N    2° 22' 41.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 190 m
total length 304 m
deck width 12 m

Cost

cost of construction Euro 21 000 000

Materials

deck steel

Chronology

1999

Competition begins

September 2004

Beginning of construction.

Night of 28 January 2006

Lifting of the vesica, the central part of the bridge.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000594
  • Date created
    15/01/2000
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014