• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Sfalassa Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Viadotto Sfalassà
Beginning of works: 1968
Completion: 1973
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: A3
Carries:
  • Autostrada A3 (Salerno - Reggio Calabria)
Part of:
Coordinates: 38° 16' 15.00" N    15° 48' 7.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 893 m
span lengths 6 x 45.00 m - 108.00 m - 160.00 m - 108.00 m - 5 x 45.00 m
height above valley floor or water 253.78 m
distance between portal foundations ca. 376 m
main bridge
length 376 m

Materials

deck steel
portal legs steel

Participants

Design
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002297
  • Date created
    11/11/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016