• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Severin Bridge

Severin Bridge
image credits (ID:68)

General Information

Other name(s): Severinsbrücke
Beginning of works: 1956
Completion: 7 November 1959
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with fan system
Function / usage: Tramway, light or metro rail bridge
Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Crosses:
Coordinates: 50° 55' 51.00" N    6° 58' 5.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 302 m
span lengths 49.21 m - 89.03 m - 47.81m - 302.00 m - 150.68 m - 52.13 m
deck deck depth 4.00 m
deck width 29.5 m
pylon pylon height 77.20 m

Materials

cables steel
pylon steel
deck steel

Participants

Initial construction (1956-1959)
Owner
Client
approaches
Concrete construction
Railing
Roadway cover
main bridge
Design
Traffic engineering
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Steel construction
Concrete construction
Stonework
Special foundations
Cable steel supplier
Railing
Roadway cover
Rehabilitation (2012-2013)
Consulting engineers
Scaffolding

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000066
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    14/01/2015