• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Sentech Tower

General Information

Other name(s): Albert Hertzog Tower; Brixton Tower
Beginning of works: 1958
Completion: 1962
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vertical cantilever structure
Function / usage: Television transmission tower
Material: Reinforced concrete tower

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Coordinates: 26° 11' 32.42" S    28° 0' 24.75" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 237 m

Materials

shaft reinforced concrete

Participants

Structural engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000278
  • Date created
    21/05/1999
  • Last Update
    16/05/2015