• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Second Nanjing Yangtse River Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): South Bridge
Beginning of works: 1997
Completion: 2001
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Yangtze River
Part of:
Coordinates: 32° 9' 44.34" N    118° 50' 11.22" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 628 m
total length 2.96 km
deck deck depth 3.144 m
deck width 37.2 m
pylon pylon height 195.41 m
main bridge
length 1 238 m

Materials

deck steel

Products, Services & Reports

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...

[more]

Chronology

October 1997

Construction begins.

March 2001

Opened to traffic

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001307
  • Date created
    11/02/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016