• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Scharnebeck Lift Lock

General Information

Other name(s): Schiffshebewerk Scharnebeck
Completion: 1974
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Lift lock

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 53° 17' 31.92" N    10° 29' 17.88" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

trough width 12 m
length 100 m
total weight 5 800 t
weight 5 800 t
water depth 3.40 m
water lift height 34-38 m

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 152 000 000

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20022404
  • Date created
    24/07/2006
  • Last Update
    18/10/2015