• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Sallingsund Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Haunched girder bridge
Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: Segmental construction
Other name(s): Sallingsundbroen
Built: 1973 - 1978

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Skive, Central Jutland, Denmark, Europe

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 718 m
main spans 93.00 m
span lengths 2 x 50 m - 17 x 93 m
length of precast segments 3.57 m
deck deck depth 2.50 - 5.90 m
deck width 16.10 m

Quantities

number of precast segments 453

Materials

deck precast prestressed concrete

Participants

Design
Architecture
Consulting engineers
Construction
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004541
  • Date created
    17/08/2002
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014