• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Saint-Paul Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de Saint-Paul
Beginning of works: 2004
Completion: 20 May 2009
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Single-cell box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: Balanced cantilever method
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 21° 0' 55.26" S    55° 16' 1.31" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 26.7 m
total length 756 m
span lengths 34.5 m - 5 x 60 m - 78 m - 3 x 96 m - 55.5 m
horizontal radius of curvature 550 m & 700 m
longitudinal slope 6 %
superelevation -3.8 % - +2.5 %
deck deck depth 4.55 m

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010561
  • Date created
    31/10/2003
  • Last Update
    06/04/2016