• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Saint-Nazaire Bridge

Saint-Nazaire Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: main bridge:
Cable-stayed bridge with fan system
approaches:
Girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Pont de Saint-Nazaire
Built: 1972 - 1975
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Saint-Nazaire, Loire-Atlantique (44), Pays de la Loire, France, Europe
Saint-Brévin-les-Pins, Loire-Atlantique (44), Pays de la Loire, France, Europe
Crosses
  • Loire River
Carries
  • Route départementale RD 213 «Route Bleue»
Coordinates: 47° 17' 48.31" N    2° 10' 40.78" W
Coordinates: 47° 16' 8.77" N    2° 9' 43.41" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 3 356 m
deck deck depth 3.20 m
deck width 15.00 m
main bridge main span 404.00 m
total length 720 m
span lengths 158.00 m - 404.00 m - 158.00 m
northern approach number of spans 22
standard span lengths 50.70 m
pylons height 68.00 m
southern approach number of spans 30
standard span lengths 50.70 m

Materials

cables steel
piers reinforced concrete
pylons steel
deck of main bridge steel
deck of approaches prestressed concrete

Chronology

18 October 1975

Opened to traffic.

1998

Replacement of one cable-stay by Baudin-Chateauneuf.

2002

Replacement of three cable-stays by Baudin-Chateauneuf.

Participants

Initial construction (1975)
Concessionaire
Co-contractor
Various Maintenance and Rehabilitation Works (1996-2005)
Owner
Enrockment
Stay cables
Bearings
Water proofing
Anti-corrosion protection
Monitoring equipment
Concrete repair
Demolition contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20000046
Created: 28/10/1998
Last Updated: 28/07/2014