• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Saint Etienne-Lyon Railroad Line

Reconstruction of Seguin's locomotive (1829).
© Association pour la reconstruction et le préservation du patrimoine industriel, ARPPI - 4, rue Carolus Duran - 75019 Paris, image used with kind permission.

General Information

Function / usage: Railroad (railway) line
Other name(s): Ligne de Saint-Étienne à Lyon
Built: 1828 - 1833

Geographic Information & Related Structures

km Name
504.199
523.594
556.697

Technical Information

Cost

cost of construction Francs 14 500 000