• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Saint-Bénezet Bridge

Saint-Bénezet Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont d'Avignon
Beginning of works: 1177
End of works: 1185
Status: in ruins

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Avignon, Vaucluse (84), Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France
Crosses:
  • Rhone River

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length ca. 900 m
span lengths 30.8 - 33.5 m
number of spans ca. 20
deck deck width 2 - 5 m

Materials

arches stone

Chronology

1385

Pope Bonifaz IX order the fourth arch destroyed for reasons of self-defense

Notes

One of the first bridges built by the Fratres Pontifices, a monastic order.

Participants

(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000471
  • Date created
    12/11/1999
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014