• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Rundetaarn

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Function / usage: University building
Other name(s): Round Tower
Built: 1637 - 1642

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Copenhagen, Hovedstaden, Denmark, Europe

Technical Information

Dimensions

observation deck height to observation deck 34.8 m

Chronology

7 July 1637

The foundation stone is laid.

Participants

(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009818
  • Date created
    05/08/2003
  • Last Update
    23/07/2014