• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Roizonne Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de la Mure
Beginning of works: 1913
Completion: 1928
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck arch bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Railroad (railway) bridge
current use:
Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Roizonne River
Part of:
Coordinates: 44° 54' 50.87" N    5° 49' 45.02" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 79.45 m
total length 260 m
number of spans 8

Materials

arches masonry

Notes

Now used as road bridge.

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002867
  • Date created
    06/02/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016