• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Rodenkirchen Bridge

Rodenkirchen Bridge
image credits (ID:108399)

General Information

Other name(s): Rodenkirchener Brücke
Beginning of works: 1953
Completion: 1954
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Crosses:
Carries:
  • Autobahn A4
Part of:
Replaces: Rodenkirchen Bridge (1941)
Coordinates: 50° 53' 58.83" N    6° 59' 26.50" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

Initial construction
main span 378.00 m
total length 567 m
span lengths 94.50 m - 370.00 m - 94.50 m
deck deck width 25.18 m
Widening
main span 378 m
length of side spans 94.5 m
total length 567 m
bridge surface 29 637 m²
deck deck width 52.80 m

Cost

Widening
cost of construction German Mark 129 000 000
cost of construction per m2 German Mark 8 600

Materials

cables steel
pylons steel

Chronology

1990
- 1994

The bridge width is more than doubled by adding a second superstructure, additional cables and two pylons to the bridge.

Videos about the Rodenkirchen Bridge

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000187
  • Date created
    29/04/1999
  • Last Update
    18/08/2015