• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Rochefort-Martrou Transporter Bridge

Rochefort-Martrou Transporter Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Transporter bridge
Other name(s): Pont transbordeur de Rochefort-Martrou
Built: 1898 - 1900
Duration of works: 27 months
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Rochefort, Charente-Maritime (17), Poitou-Charente, France, Europe
Crosses
  • Charente River
Replaced by Martrou Lift Bridge (1966)
Coordinates: 45° 54' 58.00" N    0° 57' 40.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 139.916 m
total length 175 m
cabin width 11.50 m
length 14 m
deck deck width 8.00 m
height above valley floor or water 50.00 m
pylons height 66.25 m

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 586 500

Materials

cables steel
deck steel
piers steel
foundations concrete

Chronology

8 July 1900

First day of service.

1933
- 1934

Deck beams and suspension replaced and modified.

1967

End of service. The transporter bridge is abandoned in favor of a vertical lift bridge.

30 April 1976

Classified as historic monument.

1990
- 1994

Refurbished.

Participants

Design
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000109
Created: 10/03/1999
Last Updated: 28/07/2014