• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Roberto Clemente Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Sixth Street Bridge
Beginning of works: 1925
Completion: 1928
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Self-anchored suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Allegheny River
Coordinates: 40° 26' 44.00" N    80° 0' 12.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 134.7 m
total length 269.4 m

Materials

cables steel eye-bars
deck steel
pylons steel

Participants

Architecture
Engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004770
  • Date created
    31/08/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016