• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Rio Higuamo Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Puente Mauricio Baez
Beginning of works: 1999
Completion: 19 January 2007
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: ,
Crosses:
  • Higuamo River
Coordinates: 18° 30' 2.16" N    69° 20' 15.37" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 390 m
width 24.90 m
total length 613.8 m
span lengths 3 x 37.3 m - 390 m - 3 x 37.3 m
number of lanes 6

Materials

deck composite

Chronology

19 January 2007

Opened to traffic.

Notes

The main span is steel-concrete composite structure; its length is 390m; the total length of the bridge is 620m. The side spans are all reinforced concrete structure.

The towers are Lambda shaped with inclined legs made of concrete while the top shaft is steel.

The deck is streamlined by aluminum aerodynamic fairings in order to get the required stability for design wind speeds up to 240 km/h: the site is prone to tropical hurricanes. Energy absorbing devices link the deck to the substructures in order to withstand the earthquake action.

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001813
  • Date created
    24/08/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016