• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Rhine Tower

General Information

Structural Type: Vertical cantilever structure
Function / usage: Observation tower
Directional radio transmitter
VHF/UHF transmitter
Television transmission tower
Other name(s): Rheinturm
Built: 1979 - 1982
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Düsseldorf-Hafen, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, Europe
Next to
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 13' 4.00" N    6° 45' 42.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height to antenna tip 1982: 234.20 m
2004: 240.50 m
highest platform at 174.5 m
height to revolving restaurant 172 m
foundations diameter 34 m
piles length max. 22 m
number 256

Quantities

concrete volume 7 500
reinforcing steel 1 100 t

Materials

tower reinforced concrete

Chronology

16 October 2004
- 17 October 2004

A new antenna is added to the existing one. The total height is increased to 240.50 meters. Mounting is done by helicopter. The change had become necessary due to the introduction of digital broadcasting technology (DVB-T) in the Düsseldorf area beginning on 8 November.

Notes

A set of lights running between the base and the platform forms the largest digital clock in the world.

Participants

Initial construction (1979-1982)
Owner
Architecture
Structural engineering
Concrete repairs (2010)
Owner
Structural engineering
Contractor
Material supplier

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000058
Created: 28/10/1998
Last Updated: 28/07/2014