• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Replot Bridge

Replot Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Raippalouto Bridge
Built: 1994 - 1996

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Korsholm, Ostrobothnia, Finland, Europe

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 250 m
total length 1 045 m
clearance 26 m
deck deck depth 2 - 3.2 m
deck width 12 m
pylon pylon height 82 m

Quantities

structural steel 3 170 t
concrete volume 18 200 m³

Materials

cables steel
deck steel
piers reinforced concrete
pylons reinforced concrete

Participants

Design
Architecture
Wind tunnel testing
Construction engineers
Contractor
Stay cables
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Quaranta, Arnaud Le Passage (1st edition), Everest Communication, Luxembourg (Luxembourg), ISBN 287996976X, 1999; pp. 74-75
  • Salonen, Juhani & Järvenpää, Esko Raippaluoto bridge (Finlande) presented at Ponts suspendus et à haubans. Cable-stayed and suspension bridges, Deauville, 12.-15.10.1994.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000581
  • Date created
    28/12/1999
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014