• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Reichsbrücke

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Tramway, light or metro rail bridge
Road bridge
Other name(s): Brücke der Roten Armee
Built: 1934 - 1937
Status: collapsed (1976)

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Vienna 2 (Leopoldstadt), Vienna, Austria, Europe
Vienna 22 (Donaustadt), Vienna, Austria, Europe
Crossed
  • Danube
Replaces Kronprinz-Rudolph-Brücke (1876)
Replaced by Reichsbrücke (1980)

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Chronology

1945

One of the few bridges across the Danube that during World War II only endured minor damage. After the end of the war it was temporary called "Bridge of the Red Army".

1948
- 1952

Complete renovation.

1 August 1976, ca. 05:00

The bridge collapses. One car driver dies.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004400
  • Date created
    26/07/2002
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014