• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Rees-Kalkar Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Rheinbrücke Rees-Kalkar
Beginning of works: 1965
Completion: 20 December 1967
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with harp system
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: Rees, Kleve (Kreis), North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Kalkar, Kleve (Kreis), North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Crosses:
Coordinates: 51° 45' 14.69" N    6° 22' 37.52" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 255 m
span lengths 104 m - 255 m - 104 m
deck deck depth 3.47 m
deck width 20.30 m
pylons pylon height 46.15 m

Materials

cables steel
deck steel
pylons steel

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001092
  • Date created
    07/10/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016