• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Red Cliff Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Eagle River Bridge
Built: 1939 - 1940
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Red Cliff, Eagle County, Colorado, USA, North America

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 98 m
total length 145 m
deck width 9 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 428 815.00

Materials

deck reinforced concrete
piers reinforced concrete
arch steel
abutments reinforced concrete
springings reinforced concrete

Chronology

1940

Construction completed.

2004

Rehabilitation at a cost of US$3.6 million.

Notes

Carries U.S. Highway 24 across Eagle River, Union Pacific Tennessee Pass Railroad Line, and Water Street.

Participants

Contractor
Rehabilitation (2004)
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0016624
Created: 15/06/2005
Last Updated: 23/07/2014