• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Rabastens Bridge

Rabastens Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Pont de Rabastens
Built: 1922 - 1924
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Rabastens, Tarn (81), Midi-Pyrénées, France, Europe
Crosses
  • Tarn River
Replaces Pont suspendu de Rabastens
Coordinates: 43° 49' 12.00" N    1° 43' 34.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 7.20 m
span lengths 2 x 55 m
arches rise 26 m

Materials

deck reinforced concrete
arches masonry

Participants

Engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20014777
  • Date created
    17/12/2004
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014