• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

President Guillermo Billinghurst Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Puente Intercontinental
Completed in: 2011
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Puerto Maldonado, Tambopata, Madre de Dios, Peru, South America
Iñapari, Tahuamanu, Madre de Dios, Peru, South America
Crosses
  • Madre de Dios River
Coordinates: 12° 35' 25.00" S    69° 10' 25.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 528 m
span lengths 104 m - 320 m - 104 m
deck width 10.20 m
on-centre distance between girders 11 m
girder depth 5 m

Quantities

structural steel 2 500 t

Materials

deck truss steel

Chronology

1978

The USD 10 million steelwork is delivered by Waagner Biro, but instead of being used for construction it is held in storage for 26 years.

Participants

1st construction phase (1978)
Steel construction
2nd construction phase (2006-2011)
Wind analysis
Structural engineering
General contractor
On-site assembly
Temporary works

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0015206
Created: 08/02/2005
Last Updated: 23/07/2014