• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Potsdamer Platz Station

Potsdamer Platz Station

General Information

Other name(s): Regionalbahnhof Potsdamer Platz
Beginning of works: 1997
End of works: 2000
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: roof:
Girder grid
Function / usage: Below grade metro or light-rail station
Railroad (railway) station
Material: roof:
Steel structure

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Berlin-Tiergarten, Mitte, Berlin, Germany
Address: Potsdamer Platz
Coordinates: 52° 30' 35.45" N    13° 22' 33.42" E
Coordinates: 52° 30' 31.36" N    13° 22' 34.15" E

Technical Information

Materials

building structure steel

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Wörner, Martin & Mollenschott, Doris & Hüter, Karl-Heinz Architekturführer Berlin, Dietrich Reimer Verlag, Berlin (Germany); pp. 99
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20017058
  • Date created
    28/07/2005
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014