• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Post Office Bridge

Post Office Bridge
image credits (ID:145184)

General Information

Other name(s): Pochtamtskiy most
Beginning of works: 1823
Completion: 1824
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Saint Petersburg, Northwestern Federal District, Russia
Crossed:
  • Moika Bankovsky
Coordinates: 59° 55' 50.00" N    30° 18' 3.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

sag 2.01 m
span 35.05 m
sag:span 1:17.5
deck deck width 3.5 m

Chronology

1981
- 1983

Complete restoration.

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005715
  • Date created
    01/10/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014