• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Ponte della Libertà

Venice Railroad Bridge – Ponte della Libertà

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Ponte Littorio
Built: 1931 - 1933
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Cannaregio, Venice, Venezia, Veneto, Italy, Europe
Mestre, Venice, Venezia, Veneto, Italy, Europe
Next to Venice Railroad Bridge (1846)

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 3 850 m

Participants

Engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0011772
Created: 13/04/2004
Last Updated: 29/07/2014