• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Pont George V

George V Bridge, Orléans.

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Pont Royal
Built: 1751 - 1760

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Orléans, Loiret (45), Centre, France, Europe
Crosses
  • Loire River

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 32.50 m
total length 325 m

Chronology

7 September 1751

First stone is laid.

July 1760

Bridge is opened to the public.

19 October 1763

The bridge is received by Perronet and Robert Soyer assisting.

16 November 1914

The bridge name is changed from Pont Royal to Pont George V.

1 September 1945

Beginning of the reconstruction of the destroyed spans.

4 January 1947

Bridge is re-opened to traffic.

Notes

To demonstrate the soundness and strength of the bridge, Hupeau and Madame Pompadour crossed the bridge in a carriage pulled by six horses. Up to then the public was reluctant to use it.

Participants

Design
Construction
Construction supervision

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20002756
Created: 26/01/2002
Last Updated: 29/07/2014