• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Pine Valley Creek Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Nello Irwin Greer Memorial Bridge
Completion: 1974
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Carries:
  • Interstate I-8
Part of:
Coordinates: 32° 49' 23.13" N    116° 33' 35.86" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths 77.7 m - 103.6 m - 137.2 m - 115.8 m - 81.1 m
height above valley floor or water 137.16 m
deck deck depth 5.8 m
deck width 2 x 12.8 m
deck slab thickness 0.20 - 0.40 m
web thickness 0.40 m
thickness of bottom flange 0.30 m
Northern bridge total length 515.4 m
Southern bridge total length 530.7 m

Materials

deck precast prestressed concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20019503
  • Date created
    13/02/2006
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016