• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Pierre-Pflimlin Bridge

Eschau - Altenheim - Pierre Pfimlin Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Box girder bridge
Haunched girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: Balanced cantilever method
Other name(s): Altenheim-Eschau Bridge
Built: 2000 - 2002
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Eschau, Bas-Rhin (67), Alsace, France, Europe
Altenheim, Neuried, Ortenaukreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, Europe
Crosses
Coordinates: 48° 29' 29.00" N    7° 46' 12.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 205 m
total length 957 m
span lengths 4 x 54 m - 121 m - 205 m - 139 m - 56 m - 3 x 64 m - 47 m
deck deck depth 3.20 - 8.59 m
deck width 14.75 m

Quantities

concrete volume 18 000 m³
prestressing steel 760 t
reinforcing steel 2 700 t

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Chronology

1959

First talks between Germany and France about a new Rhine crossing near Strasbourg

1973

Entered into the Master Plan of the Strasbourg metro area.

1977

Principle accepted by the tripartite intergovernmental committee of France, Germany and Switzerland.

1980

Site between Altenheim and Eschau south of Strasbourg chosen by the tripartite committee.

1983

Entered into the Master Traffic Plan of the Land Baden-Württemberg.

1984

Study of 7 alignment alternatives by the DDE of the Département Bas-Rhin and the Regierungspräsidium Freiburg. Decision on the final alignment.

1994

Inscription of the financing into the contract "Strasburg, city of Europe", co-financed by the French Republic, the Region of Alsace and the Département of Bas-Rhin.

1996

Declaration of public utility on the French side. Signature of a Franco-German treaty. Detailed design of the project.

1997

Declaration of public utility on the German side. End of the design studies.

1998

Tendering. Preparatory works on the French side.

1999

Preparatory works on the German side. Contracts awarded on the main bridge and access viaducts on the French side.

11 February 2000

Ceremony for the placing of the first stone.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0001819
Created: 24/08/2001
Last Updated: 11/09/2014