• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Petöfi hid

Petöfihid, Budapest
image credits (ID:34165)

General Information

Other name(s): Horthy Miklós híd
Completion: 1952
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck truss bridge
Subdivided Warren truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Budapest, Hungary
Crosses:
  • Danube
Coordinates: 47° 28' 43.00" N    19° 3' 47.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 154 m
total length 378 m

Materials

truss steel

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009866
  • Date created
    06/08/2003
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014